Sunday, September 18, 2011

Geeky Me & OChem

Yep, my molecule set came on Thursday, opened it up on Friday, and last night, after watching "The Lion King" in 3D, I came home, plopped on my bed with my ochem book and molecule set, and started building.

I AM one fun and crazy fun lady, I tell ya!

What did I learn?

That I enjoy playing with adult tinker toys...

Which, by the way, is how I announced it on Thursday night:

While shaking a box, I ran into my son's office (he's 19) and proudly proclaimed:

"OMG, I'm sooo excited!!! My toys for adults arrived!!!"

I did not get, at that point, why my son blanched at me... then he sort of blushed... and then I realized what my exclamation sounded like.

OOPS!

4 comments:

Red Stethoscope said...

Hahaha...FAIL!

A Doc 2 Be said...

Epic!

Solitary Diner said...

Priceless.

d.o.ctor said...

Woops! But all joking aside, the molecule set is one of the best things about orgo, that and mapping the electron flow in the reactions - you can see how it works on paper! Let your geek flag fly!